1-7, Beaufort West

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD
(North side) Nos. 1-7 (consec)
Beaufort West)

Irregular row of seven houses stepped uphill from the left. Late C18 and late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with three hand-thrown pots to each moulded stack to the party walls.
PLAN: Double depth, staircases to left, rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Parapets and cornices. No.1 to the left has an 1874 shop front by J Elkington Gill, now offices. Five window front above. Six/six pane sash windows paired to the outer bays; one blind window to the inside left of the second floor. The late C19 shop front is arcaded, articulated by pilasters with Composite capitals. No.2 six panel door with overlight. No.3 has one tripartite sash window to both upper floors. Six panel door with overlight. No.4 has three eight/eight pane sashes to the second floor and one plate glass sash window to both lower floors. Six panel door with overlight. No.5 has a first floor sill band and ground floor platband; chamfered architraves to plate glass sash windows, those to the first floor with balconettes, and a stepped semicircular arch to a plain fanlight and early C19 six-panel door to the left. No.6, two window range, has plate glass sash windows, those to the first floor with early C19 balconettes. A similar door to No.5 with a cobweb fanlight. No.7 is similar to No.6 with late C19 horned six/six pane sash windows.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. That of No.5 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust: this reports the presence of a stone cantilevered staircase, with three turned banisters per tread and a twelve pane landing window; some plasterwork and joinery original.
HISTORY: The land on which this row stands was sold by John Bragg to Charles Dunning and David Tanner in 1791, who had until 1815 to erect dwellings. No.5 was built by Robert Vaughan, builder of Bathwick.