Hare and Hounds Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

LANSDOWN ROAD
(East side)
656-1/3/788 Hare and Hounds Inn

GV II

Public house, possibly formerly three houses. c1690 (first ale license granted 1693); substantial later alterations.
MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble with freestone dressings, slate and double Roman tile roofs partly crested with stacks to left ridge and right hand valley.
PLAN: Plan of four blocks diminishing in height and depth from left to right.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic, four-window front. To left stepped forward gable with wide eaves, two/two-pane sash window to attic and two-light stone mullioned and transomed three-pane casement window to first floor. Ridge of central block parallel with road. First floor stone mullioned windows have cornices on moulded brackets, three lights with three panes to right, blind two-light window to left has similar glazed window below with semicircular heads to lights covered by grille. Left-of-centre gabled porch has C20 door and hip-roofed canted bay (possibly C20) to right with C20 glazing. Smaller gabled wing to right has decorative bargeboard to front and rear, and stone mullioned and transomed two-light three-pane windows to left-of-centre of both floors. To far right set back single depth block with decorative bargeboards to front and rear. Left return has label moulds over cusped semicircular ornamented recesses over two-light three-pane first floor windows. To centre of ground floor enclosed Gothic gabled porch with coped parapet and Gothic glazing in pointed arched fanlight over Tudor arched half-glazed door. To right sash window, to left C20 conservatory. Rear garden front has c1920-1930 rectangular single storey extension with stone balustraded parapet over large stone mullioned and transomed leaded windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Licence for Hare and Hounds, Charlecombe Parish first given to Jane Wait in 1693. It was on a prime site, main route to Gloucester, later turnpike. 1750's Ambrose Hewlins was licensee, and by 1767 a James Greenaway. The Lansdown family, related to the Greenaways, ran the inn in the 1770's. Shown as `Lansdown House' on Thomas Thorpe's 1742 map and Charlcombe tithe map of 1839 when outbuildings had been added, presumably stables, brewhouse etc.
SOURCE: Report on history of `The Hare and Hounds', Lansdown: Kirsten Elliot for Eldridge Pope: 1997