No. 1 Griffin Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

PRINCES STREET

No.1 Griffin Inn (Formerly Listed as: PRINCE'S STREET (West side) No.1 (Griffin Inn). No.2)

GV II

With return frontage to Monmouth Street. Late C18 or early C19, but Monmouth Street range possibly earlier (OS says post 1776).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some painted, slate roofs.
PLAN: Main building, to Princes Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two windows, large plain sashes, but with paired sash to left at ground floor, central panelled door in plat surround. Larger stack to right. Monmouth Street block parallel range, three storey building, ashlar all painted, in three storeys, with two small plain sashes above tripartite plain, ground floor two large four-pane, flanking panelled door with very shallow transom light. Return to right has sash above square display window with architrave and surround, and, to right, small sash at first and second floors. Two platbands, small cornice with blocking course and parapet, large stack to left, cropped stack, right to paired coped gables, and stack to rear eaves.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.