2, Princes Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

PRINCES STREET

No.2 (Formerly Listed as: PRINCE'S STREET (West side) No.1 (Griffin Inn). No.2)

House at end of row. Mid to late C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to ground floor, roof not visible.
PLAN: Property adjoins rear of Griffin Inn(qv), with trapezoidal site, returning to Princes Street on splay.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, windows all twelve-pane sash in plain reveals, on splay are paired lights at three levels, with pavement grille, and to right single sash at second and first floors above small mid C18 multi-pane oriel display window with cornice. Off centre left six-panel door on two steps, with smaller C20 glazed door to right. Small plinth, dying to right, platband above ground floor, inscribed PRINCES STREET above main door, moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet, deep stack to left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.