1 and 2, Bedford Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BEDFORD STREET
(West side)

Nos. 1 and 2

GV II

Two houses stepped sharply downhill from No.1 to the right, attached to the left return of No.20 Walcot Buildings (qv). c1794 and later.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with stacks to the left, those to No.2 have brick tops.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics; each house comprises a one window front. Coped parapets, cornices and ground floor platbands. No.1 has steeply pitched slate mansard roofs with slate cheeks and a six/six pane sash window to a dormer to the left; wide stone mullions to tripartite windows with six/six panes to the centre flanked by four/four panes; a C20 window to the ground floor right and a six panel door with raised and fielded panels to the top, an iron ring knocker and a three pane overlight to the left. The right hand sash of the tripartite windows are under the cornice to the return of No.20 Walcot Buildings. No.2 is similar, with painted ashlar, an eight/eight pane sash window and a C20 six panel door to the ground floor. The left return is of breezeblocks, No.3 has been demolished.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This development had an unfortunate genesis. Some of the houses were left unfinished as a result of the building slump in the mid-1790s; others were destroyed in the 1809 floods and then rebuilt with C20 additions.