Linsley House and Clarendon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Linsley House and Clarendon House)

Two terrace houses, originally one. Mid C18, extended c1860.
MATERIALS: Coursed lias work, additions in ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth square plan, with extension full height to centre of south side.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement. Linsley House has one bay, with plain sashes, except to basement, with a twelve pane, and a panelled door, far right. Frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. The return to the right has all plain sash, one bay to the left and two to the right of the projecting extension, with two windows, and one on each of the returns. The ground floor has arched glazed openings with broad piers with Ruskinesque carved capitals; above this floor are string courses above and below a broad skirt, and there is lintel, frieze and cornice above the first floor, with cornice and blocking course to the flat top. The rear, in squared stonework to dressed quoin has a plain sash at three levels. Clarendon House has three windows, with small plain sash in splayed surrounds above larger plain sash with moulded architraves and cornices, with pediment to centre window, and with sills to brackets; the ground floor has paired sashes each side of a six panel door in pilaster porch, but with fanlight above the porch roof, on a flight of eight steps. To the left is a French casement to the basement. Frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. The rear, at a slight angle with Linsley House, is in ashlar, with a plain sash above paired twelve pane at first floor with flush stone mullion. This side has coped gables with large stacks. Small two storey flat roofed extension to the right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Access to these properties is by a narrow lane on the west side, serving also Prospect Place.