Grotto Approx 30M N of Lower Lodge to Prior Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Grotto Approx 30M N of Lower Lodge to Prior Park

Location: Perrymead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PRIOR PARK

Grotto approx 30m N of Lower Lodge to Prior Park (Formerly Listed as: PRIOR PARK Grotto in grounds of Prior Park)
11/08/72

GV II

Remains of grotto. c1740, sometimes known as Pope's Grotto, but probably executed by Richard Jones. Tufa or sponge stone. One rough arch, rising to approx 3m, has, to its left, small rectangular opening in attached walling. Some plans show rectangular building, remains of walling at present exposed, to heights of up to 1m, in ashlar or tufa, form rough rectangle, about 2.5m in depth and 7m to 8m wide. Grotto lies near outer wall of estate adjacent to Ralph Allen's Drive, and separated from other garden features such as former Serpentine, by main approach drive used by Prior Park College (qv). Before this associated with cascade and serpentine pool, both superseded by later work. Alexander Pope, who first visited Ralph Allen at Prior Park in 1737, refers to "Mrs Allen's grotto and cascade" in a letter in 1740, at which time it seems that these were not completed. 1836 pupil at Prior Park Seminary refers to a "...dazzling assemblage of shells, fossils, minerals etc...." in roofing. Recent excavation has also revealed some pieces of slate in debris, possibly part of former external roof covering.
SOURCES: Information from NT Warden on site). (Clarke G: Prior Park: A Compleat Landscape: Bath: 1987-: PASSIM.