Belgrave Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(North Side)
(Formerly Listed as: CAMDEN ROAD
(North side) Nos. 1 and 2
Belgrave Lodge)

GV II

Pair of houses at a right angle to Camden Road on a site that slopes up from No.1 to the right. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rubblestone, hipped slate roof with a double stack to the party wall and rear of No.1.
PLAN: Single depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Coped parapets, cornices and lintel friezes encircle the buildings. No.1 is symmetrical five window front with six/six pane sash windows to the second floor, paired to the outer ranges; paired six/nine pane sashes the left of the first floor, radial glazing bars to a semicircular arched central window and a blind Venetian window to the right. The central door has a keystone to a raised semicircular arched surround and fanlight. The four panel door has two vertical panels and two glazed square panels to the top flanked by a ground floor platband, paired six/six pane sashes to the left and pair blind windows to the right. The sloping site creates a lower ground floor to the right return on Camden Road which is occupied by a full height canted bay with sash windows corresponding to those at the front and three/six pane sashes to the painted lower ground floor. To the rear the second floor is of ashlar, the ground and first floors are of rubblestone suggesting that this an enlargement of an earlier house. No.2 is three window front with plate glass sash windows to the upper floors, paired to the right with a first floor sill band and paired six/six pane sashes to the ground floor right. To the left is a single storey lean to with a C20 door and window. The rear has a timber bressummer and a blocked door to the ground floor, six/six pane sash windows to the right and other blocked windows.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.