Nos. 61 and 63 Shrubbery House (61); Balliol House (63)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 61 and 63 Shrubbery House (61); Balliol House (63)

Location: Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PRIOR PARK ROAD

Nos.61 AND 63 Shrubbery House (61); Balliol House (63) (Formerly Listed as: PRIOR PARK ROAD (East side) Nos 61 and 63 and Nos 69 and 71)
05/08/75

Semi-detached villa pair. Dated 1843.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Picturesque Tudor villa, with broad gabled transverse range, cross-gable brought forward to No.61, and rear ranges.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, varied wooden casement windows, in double chamfered stone surrounds and many with drip courses. Front gable to No.61 has small lancet over deep four-light with drip and valance, and octagonal ground floor bay, with blocking including central gablet over shield of arms, in one:three:one lights and stone mullions. Gable coped, on kneelers, and with remains of former bellcote. To left four-light above blank light, with drips and with decorative band between floors, beyond main range with narrow single light to each floor. End coped gable with octagonal finial has small lancet above four-light with transom, and panelled door in Tudor arch with spandrels and square drip. Re-entrant angle between wings flight of steps descends to basement doorway and sash. To right of front gable large corbelled external stack with three diagonally set square flues with cappings, and sunk panel with `BALLIOL HOUSE¿ and `1843¿, beyond small two-light dormer. Rear wing has high outer gable. No.63 has large four-light with transom at each floor, with drips, and under false gablet on kneelers, single shield above first floor, grouped shields at ground floor. To right small vertical light at each floor. Ridge, to party division, stack with six octagonal shafts with cappings. Return gable, with entrance from Bewdley Road, coped, with remains of finial, on kneelers, having plain lancet above two narrow blind lights, and porch with stepped gable on pair of panelled doors to drip, and side lights in returns. To right slightly set back link wall with crenellations and central gablet, and two-light with drip at each floor, with square tower beyond, to heavy plain projecting blocking and parapet.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of pair of Tudor villas flanking Bewdley Road (qv Nos 67/69), moving from the simple classical mode of Nos 45-59 (qqv) further down the road, but almost certainly built as part of the same development.