Nos. 69 and 71 Oriel House (69) and Oriel Villa (69)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 69 and 71 Oriel House (69) and Oriel Villa (69)

Location: Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PRIOR PARK ROAD

Nos.69 AND 71 Oriel House (69) and Oriel Villa (69) (Formerly Listed as: PRIOR PARK ROAD (East side) Nos 61 and 63 and Nos 69 and 71)
05/08/75

Semi-detached villa pair. c1845 (mentioned in the Bath Guide of 1853) with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Complex plan in picturesque Tudor with steep-pitched roofs, with main gabled transverse range, return gable to front in No.69, and various rear elements.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, various wooden casements, in double-chamfered stone surrounds some with drip courses. Front to No.69, set back, has dormer with `modillion' eaves, and to left narrow gablet on kneelers above narrow light to each floor. To right three-light window with drip to each floor. Return to right has large external stack, formerly with three diagonal flues, now cropped, and with sunk panel inscribed `ORIEL HOUSE¿. Ridge stack at party division with six octagonal shafts with cappings, on square base. Left return with entrance has two gables, first with lancet above two storeyed porch with stepped gable, and two-light with transom and drip above pair of doors in double casement mould, under square drip. Slightly set back second gable, with shield to gable, and two-light with drip, above C20 window. Gables are coped, with remains of former finials. Rear has two-light casements at three levels. No.71 has brought forward gable, with small bellcote above lancet, and semicircular oriel with stone mullions and transom, with crenellated parapet and on modelled bracket, ground floor has casement in four narrow lights, with drip. Return has small dormer above three-light casements with drips, flush gable with lancet and slender octagonal finial above deep square two storey porch with lancets in sides, and two-light with drip above pair of doors in four-centred arch below square drip, high porch parapet has central shouldered gablet. To right further gabled range on two floors, with two-light above bold canted flat roofed bay. To rear block has tented canopy across ground floor with glazed door, and stack to north gable end.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of a pair of Tudor villas flanking Bewdley Road (qv Nos 61/63), moving from the simple classical mode of Nos 45-49 (qqv) further down the road, but almost certainly built as part of the same development.