Welton Lodge and Welton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PRIOR PARK ROAD

Detached villa. c1830 and 1860.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some painted, slate roof.
PLAN: Long range with full height bow at outer, south west end, and later wing to north west, at corner of Prior Park Road and Lyncombe Vale.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement. Main bowed end has ashlar top floor, but in coursed stone below, with twelve-pane sash with balconette above blocked openings to lowest floor, each side of flush central eaves stack curved with bow, but eaves in series of straight facets, to right flat section of wall with twelve-pane and very deep French casement with plat surround and balconette, above flat roofed extension. Main returned garden front has three windows, twelve-pane to top floor, centre blind and painted in, above eight-pane to balcony with cast iron railing at first floor, with splay and return to original hipped end, with twelve and nine-pane sashes. Attached to this end lower wing with deep eaves to end gable over an arched margin pane sash, in plat surround with imposts and bracketed sill, above margin pane sash to cornice hood, and with Venetian sliding shutters and bracketed sill, with lean-to roof to ground floor. To left eaves stack with three flues, and to right twelve-pane sashes above panelled door. Long front to Lyncombe Vale, rendered, has twelve-pane above six-pane fixed, with to left twelve-pane with margin panes, blind light, twelve-pane, and small basement light. To left boundary wall, containing doorway with broad jambs in pecked and margined masonry, to low open pediment on brackets. To Prior Park Road doorway in boundary walling, but opening to attached lobby, has four-panelled gate, backed by flush door and plain fanlight, under inset stone arch on modelled corbels with spandrels to deep square opening and open gabled pediment on modillions, with `WELTON LODGE¿ in bold incised sans serif lettering. Pilasters are in pecked ashlar. To left, in same wall, gate to Welton Cottage.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.