12 and 14, Prospect Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 12 and 14, Prospect Place

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PROSPECT PLACE

Nos.12 AND 14 (Formerly Listed as: CAMDEN ROAD (North side) No.10 (South Lodge), No.12 & Nos 14-31 (consec) Prospect Place)
11/08/72

GV II

Pair of houses, formerly one house and part of continuous terrace. 1736 (deeds), divided and slightly canted back range to left added early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, double pitched roof with moulded stacks to former gable ends (now right gable end and inside-left of ridge).
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys; formerly symmetrical three-window range, now each house has two-window range. Continuous low coped parapet and stopped cornice has C20 rainwater downpipe to centre, plinth. No.13 to left has two six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, eight/twelve-pane sash to right of first floor and tall six/six-pane sash with three extra panes to base that extends down to roof of C20 porch beneath. To right of ground floor six/six-pane sash. No.14 has similar windows to No.13, those to left are blind, that to left, over door, has weathered sill above thin flat hood on panelled sides with simple consoles to tops. five-panel door, glazed to top, has bolection moulded panels.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.