21-31, Prospect Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 21-31, Prospect Place

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PROSPECT PLACE

Nos.21-31 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: CAMDEN ROAD (North side) No.10 (South Lodge), No.12 & Nos 14-31 (consec) Prospect Place)
11/08/72

Eleven terrace houses to right end of Prospect Place. c1810 (see below) with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar and render, double pitch roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basements, one and two-window range. Continuous coped parapet and cornice. No.21 to left single window range with scalloped edges to upper rails of sliding louvred shutters to two/two-pane sash windows. To right C20 door. No.22 has single window range with wide two/two-pane sash window and balconette to first floor and splayed reveals to narrower two/two-pane sash to ground floor left. To right four-panel door glazed to top in simple enclosed porch with reeded jambs and minimal pediment and antefixae to hood. No.23 has trellised balconette to paired two-light plate glass sash windows to first floor left, over wide two/two-pane sash to ground floor. To right four-panel door glazed to top set in trellised porch with semi-elliptical arch and swept hipped canopy. No.24 has balconette to paired nine/nine-pane sash windows to first floor left, over twelve/twelve-pane sash. To right set back six-panel door glazed to top. No.25 has balconette to paired plate glass sash windows to first floor left, over tripartite sash. To right six-panel door glazed to top in simple enclosed porch with roundels to spandrels of reeded segmental arch and reeded fronts to jambs. No.26 has six/six-pane sash window to left of both floors and bolection moulding to lower panels and glazing to top of set back six-panel door to right. No.27 has sliding louvred shutters to paired four/four-pane sash windows to left of first floor over late C19 single storey canted bay with hipped lead roof and stop-chamfered arrises to plate glass sash windows. To right six-panel door glazed to top. No.28 (deeds of 1810 in name of Chubb) was heightened to three storey mid C19. Cornice of terrace continues across facade with coped parapet and cornice to attic storey. Hinged louvred shutters and raised surrounds to one window to each floor, eight/eight-pane sash to attic storey, margin panes and balconette to six/six-pane sash to first floor, margin panes and horizontal glazing bars to two/two-pane sash to ground floor. To right moulded architrave to door with diagonal square panel to top and two panels below. No.29 has late C19 attic in steep mansard roof behind continuous parapet with paired four/four-pane sash windows to centre. To left of first floor six/nine-pane sash window over six/six-pane sash. Late C19 six-panel door to right has four glazed panels to top. No.30 has balconette to paired plate glass first floor windows over one similar window. To right five-panel door glazed to top. No.31, right terminal, has one plate glass sash window to each floor, that to first floor has balconette. To right set back C20 six-panel door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. No.25 has been recorded by Bath Preservation Trust survey of interiors. Wooden staircase; ground floor rooms knocked through; moulded architraves to doors; much recent alteration.