Fairstowe

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

PROSPECT ROAD

Fairstowe (Formerly Listed as: PROSPECT ROAD, Widcombe Hill Fairstowe)

Detached house. Mid C19 with late C19 or early C20 porch.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: L-plan villa with two storey porch added to front, and with bold full height canted bow to garden frontage.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, exposed as full lower ground floor on garden side. Deep porch has shouldered pediment above sash with small-pane leading above pair of panelled doors to leaded fanlight in archivolt on pilasters contained by main pilasters to composite capitals carrying entablature with open pediment to central statue base. Returns have plain sashes, and mid-band continued from original range. Set back to left sixteen-pane sash above large inserted C20 casement under drip-mould. Square lantern light to left of porch behind parapet. To right blind light at each level. Cornice with blocking course and parapet, and rusticated quoins to right, detail returned to garden front, which has deep canted bay with big plain sashes, but lower ground level has sixteen-pane to front, smaller twelve-pane to right, and glazed door to left, main plane has blind light and large plain sash at each level, with small four-pane in splayed surround in lower ground, lowest level in squared and coursed work rather than ashlar. Alternating rusticated quoins each end, ashlar stack to centre of hipped roof. Small added bay set back to right, with flat balcony/roof. In re-entrant between porch and garden front basement area with doorway, and flight of steps with landing.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.