Entrance Kiosks and Gates to Recreation Ground

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PULTENEY MEWS

Pair of ornamental kiosks flanking double gates. c1900.
MATERIALS: Painted timber, lead roofs with cast iron cresting to ridges and turnstiles, wrought iron gates.
PLAN: Rectangular plan roofs with square plan cabins to rear.
Ogee domed roofs have roll joints and fine cresting. Cornices and friezes encircle buildings. Vertical tongue and groove panelling to cabins which have moulded architraves to small paned horizontal oval windows to front, and small square windows facing entrance. Inner sides of roofs, forming canopies over turnstiles, supported by columns with gadrooned urns to tops and similar half-columns against cabins. Double wrought iron gates have circles between tops of vertical railings.