5, Belvedere

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

LANSDOWN ROAD (West side)
No. 3 (Bee Hive Inn),
Nos. 4-24 (consec),
No. 25 (Wine Vaults PH) Belvedere)

GV II

Terrace house now shop with accommodation over. Stepped uphill from No.4 to the left with a shop to the ground floor. Late C18 with mid C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with a dormer and a moulded stack to the left party wall.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic and basement; two window front. Coped parapet, stopped cornice, splayed reveals to horned plate glass windows to the first floor, single tripartite sash to the second floor. Mid C19 shop front. A moulded cornice to the shop fascia extends to the right over a passage entrance to Nicholl's Place to the rear. The cornice over a projecting canted shop window to the left has an elaborate fretted frieze. Three plate glass panes to the front with overlights; glazed plinth below the moulded sill to light the basement. A segmental arched half-glazed door in the right hand facet of the shop has an octagonal opening pane in the overlight. The passageway has a late C19 painted timber semi-elliptical arch on consoles.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.