No. 1 St John's Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

QUEEN STREET

No.1 St John's Gatehouse

House at end of row, now offices, with bridge over Queen Street. Mid C18 and early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Front to Queen Street very narrow single bay, but property returns across road bridge, with substantial front to Trim Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, all sashes, twelve-pane dormer in high mansard roof, eight-pane at second and first floors above six-panel fielded door with deep three-pane transom light. Plinth, platband with `QUEEN STREET¿ in fine incised Roman lettering. Return, facing north along the street, has full width arch on responds, with archivolt and keystones, below twelve-pane dormer and a twelve-pane between two blind openings with, to right, broad flue or buttress at angle. Modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet continues to both sections. Flank wall under arch plain, with end responds, and with two-pane display window above basement grille. Outer frontage has wide arch under dormer and sash with blind lights as north side, part slightly brought forward from single bay to right, with further dormer above large sixteen-pane sashes, ground floor has door with three-pane transom light on three steps, and late C19 two-pane display window, all under continuous wood lintel below platband, with TRIM STREET in fine incised Roman lettering. Modillion cornice with blocking course having three dies to centre section, coped gable ends with deep ashlar stacks. Corresponding single bay to left of arch, not part of property, late reconstruction in matching detail.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This highly unusual bridge feature forms an important part of townscape to both Queen Street and Trim Street.