Nos. 8, 9 and 10 Haringtons Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

QUEEN STREET

Nos.8, 9 AND 10 Haringtons Hotel (Formerly Listed as: QUEEN STREET Nos.8, 9 AND 10)

Hotel. Late C18. Possibly developed by Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Property in two parts. No.8 structurally part of rear to No.1 Northumberland Buildings (qv), in four storeys and two-bays, all sashes in plain reveals, attic storey has small four-pane and large plain sash, with two twelve-pane at second floor, twelve and plain at first floor, and twelve with tripartite four:twelve:four-pane to ground floor, with panelled door set in deep reveals to left. Detail continuous with Wood Street building, with first floor sill band, cornice above second floor, and eaves cornice. Stack to right. Remainder of property in three storeys with attic and basement, returning to Harington Street by narrow splay to broad gable end and with mansard roof brought to outer gable with straight central parapet. Main front has five windows, all sashes in plain reveals, two small single and one paired dormers above twelve-pane, two eight-pane and two nine-pane sashes, wide nine-pane, two eight-pane, and two twelve-pane, one deeper and cutting through sill band, at first floor. Ground floor has deep eight-pane each side of pair of panelled doors with margin pane transom light, twenty-four-pane early bow oriel former shopfront, and further door with transom light to right. Splay has twelve above six above eight-pane sashes, and gable end has three blind lights at each level, with small inserted sash in attic, breaking through cornice, and pavement grille. Ground floor painted, small plinth, dying to right, first floor sill band, and cornice with blocking course and parapet, returned to splay. Rear has two wide-spaced dormers, with various twelve-pane and blind lights below, together with projecting flat roofed unit with doorway, and, to right, large canted oriel bay, also pavement grille.
INTERIORS: Not Inspected; thought to be substantially altered.
HISTORY: Thomas Baldwin, the architect of Northumberland Buildings held an interest in this block and may have been involved in its development.