1, Queen's Parade Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.1 (Formerly Listed as: QUEEN'S PARADE PLACE Nos.1 AND 2)

Former house, now offices. C.1820-30.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped slate roof with 2 moulded stacks to each return.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three-window range. Coped parapet that returns and sweeps up to one right hand and two left hand stacks, stopped entablature, first floor sill band and ground floor platband over timber bressumer. First floor articulated by pilasters with semicircular heads and bases to recessed panels and horizontal ovals to friezes. Piers to parapet, above pilasters and cornice, vertical lozenges to panels. Horned plate glass first floor sash windows with painted reveals have fine cast iron balconettes with lyre motifs to centres. To right of ground floor six-panel door and overlight, to left wall blank, to centre two six/six-pane sash windows with hinged external shutters.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The present building probably constitutes a late Georgian rebuilding of one of the original garden houses built to the rear of Queen Square.