No. 16 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 3 (Bee Hive Inn),
Nos. 4-24 consec),
No. 25 (Wine Vaults PH) Belvedere)

Terrace house. c1775.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to ground floor, rubble to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear; double pile roof, parapeted to front, concrete tile to front, artificial slate to rear, with coped party wall to left with two ashlar stacks to front with early clay pots to rear now truncated.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement; single bay three window front. First floor has three grouped plate glass horned sashes, narrower to left and right, in plain reveals with continuous stone sill with wrought iron balconette; second floor has three similar sashes without balconette. Ground floor has two similar paired sashes to left, to right eight panel door with flush reeded panels, fielded panels with voided corners and glazed panels with decorative fanlight over in early C19 unmoulded projecting surround with roundels at springing of round head. Pennant paved crossover flush with pavement with cast iron footscraper. Basement has two two/two horned sashes in splayed reveals with continuous stone sill, four panel door under crossover. Band course over ground floor; coved eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation partially visible has plate glass horned sashes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on painted bases.