Widcombe Parade Nos 3-12 (Consec)

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side) Nos 3-12 (consec) Widcombe
Parade)

Eight terrace houses, now shops. Late C18 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, No.12 painted, slate, pantile, and double Roman tile roofs.
PLAN: Continuous range of broad frontage houses with mansard roofs, between Nos 6 and 7 an arched throughway, and various rear extensions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic. All sash windows, each has paired sash flat roofed dormer, with extra dormer above throughway, over triple sash with stone mullions at first and second floors, except No.10 (Hunter's Moon), which has paired sashes to second floor. Generally twelve-pane sashes, but plain to Nos 10, 11, and 12. Doors, some panelled, generally paired, and shopfronts to all except the Hunter's Moon, replacement paired sash, with door each side, under full width deep plain fascia. No.4 has mid C19 consoles. No.5 of 1884, altered. No.6 front (late C19, altered) has thin pilasters, central recessed doorway, and fascia with cornice. No.7 has broad three-pane slight square oriel, glazed door and transom light to left, under shallow fascia and dentil cornice, probably of mid C19. Above arch with keystone, between these two, to throughway, is inscribed `Beati Sunt Humiles' (Blessed are the Meek). Broad platband not concealed by shopfronts, and cavetto cornice, blocking course and parapet. No.11 has mid C19 surround with late C19 windows. Party divisions and end gable are coped, and large ashlar stacks to each pair of houses, four in all. Return of No.12 to Millbrook Place has paired lights to first and second floors, part blind, and one single twelve-pane, cornice is returned. Rear has various lean-to or other extensions. No.5 has pantile rear slopes and paired sash dormer above paired twelve-pane at first and second floors, with ground floor lean-to. No.6 has pantile and slate, with two narrow paired sash dormers, above small single lights and lean-to. No.7 has deep full height wing. Nos 9-12 have double Roman tile rear slopes, and No.11 has early paired four-pane sash dormer, No.12 has two storey wing with flat roof.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Formerly terrace of twelve houses, first four have been rebuilt, in careful facsimile.