2-6, QUIET STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.2-6 (Consec)

Includes: No.1 MILSOM STREET.
Row of commercial premises. 1871, by C E Davis.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, including full attic, twenty bay front, plus single bay splayed end and single bay to Milsom Street. Windows are all plain sashes, at attic level framed by paired flat pilasters with plain panel above podium with moulded capping, and carrying shallow cornice with dentil frieze. Second and first floor windows have eared and moulded architraves, with sunk-panelled keystones, at second floor raised panels linking heads, and decorative cast iron balconettes to deep moulded sills on heavy brackets, linked by moulded string, and on lintel mould, all under triple frieze and modillion cornice. First floor lights are deeper, with small sunk circular panel with floral decoration between each, and fielded panel with raised mould surround to shoulder height, all to plain sill band, broken forward under windows. Left hand end alternate raised and sunk quoins, and repeated at each side of the end bay, right, stepped forward, same detail and trim repeated on splay and return bays. Upper floors rise from deep plain podium band. Ground floor had shopfronts divided by stone pilasters with small shafts carrying trumpet capitals, and have been mostly modified, except No.2, which retains much original detail, with pair of original lofty glazed doors with transom light to left, central doors to deep arched transom light, flanked by large plate glass display windows with decorative arched heads and stone pilasters, to left and centre low Greek pediments with acroteria and cornice. No.3 has c1900 replacement shopfront with deep set door within 1871 surround, but to left further, painted Greek pediment similarly detailed. Nos 4 and 5 have late C20 shopfront in broad moulded stone surround, with panelled door to left, and further set back door to bay six. No.6 has poor C20 shop insert, and No.7, return to Milsom Street, has late C20 inserts to c1825 stone piers.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This is an example of commercial Victorian architecture at its most confident, designed by the City architect in a contrasting, non-Georgian idiom.
SOURCES: Neil Jackson, `Nineteenth Century Bath. Architects and Architecture¿ (1991), 186.