7-11, QUIET STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GV II*

Commercial premises. 1824-25 with C20 additions. By H.E. Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Deep rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: A boldly Neoclassical tripartite front. The centre corresponds with the original Auction Market and Bazaar, flanked by plainer wings in three-bays each, over shops, plain ridge roof. Three storeys, three+one+three windows, sashes in plain reveals. Nos 7 and 8A have twelve-pane above deep fifteen-pane in sunk surrounds and with straight cornice hoods on scroll consoles, with central pair of recessed doors in channelled piers, flanked by late C20 shopfronts. Nos 10 and 11, on other side of centre, similar, with twelve-pane to second floor and deep plain sash below, with C20 shopfront to No.10, and small scale multi-pane display front in pilasters, with recessed door to left, in No.11, continued to No.7, Queen Street (qv), to right. Wings each have first floor sill band and moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Central pavilion, No.9, slightly stepped forward from wings, with large tripartite four:twelve:four-pane sash in pilasters, under wide decorative fanlight with archivolt, above entablature continued each side. Flanking large window, formerly lighting exhibition hall, semicircular niches containing small statues signed `LUCIUS GAHAGAN/SCULPTOR BATH¿, representing Commerce and Genius. Level set on podium, with sunk fielded panels under niches, turned balusters under window lights. Ground floor, now occupied by Royal Bank of Scotland, has glazed doors, sidelights and transom lights to wide central bay, flanked by openings blocked with ashlar, four channelled pilasters with vermiculated capitals, to simple entablature, ends stopped to capitals with guttae. Flanking fanlight horseshoe swags, and above main cornice centre stepped back to further statue, with plain attics each side.
INTERIORS: Ground floors altered. The upper floor, now used as the `Indian Eye¿ restaurant, retains much of its original configuration: top-lit, with saucer domes in a Nash-influenced manner.
HISTORY: Opened in February 1825, this was a novel form of public building, highly characteristic of the Regency, combining commercial and public areas (cf the Exeter Change, London). Built as part of the widening of Quiet Street in 1824-25, it stands on the site of earlier gardens (see 1750 map), and occupies most of south side of street. The front is derived from the Choragic Monument of Thrasyllus, one of the key monuments of classical Athens. It originally comprised a complex of shops below a large exhibition space above, which could be adapted for use as a bazaar; it was subsequently used as a Methodist church for a period. Goodridge was a specialist in designing retail developments: cf The Corridor [q.v.]. Richly embellished with allegorical sculpture by Lucius Gahagan (d.1866), this is one of the best survivals of prestigious retail architecture in Bath as well as being one of the best Neoclassical compositions. Both façade and upstairs are of particular importance.
SOURCES: Neil Jackson, `Nineteenth Century Bath. Architects and Architecture¿ (1991),64.