Middle Hill or Rock Lodge Adjacent to RC Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
RALPH ALLEN'S DRIVE Lodge)

Lodge. c1830 with C20 additions. Probably by H.E. Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: small rectangular lodge set gable to road, and opposite former entry point to so-called Chinese Gate (qv). Lodge been extended by two late C20 sections, continuing main axis back from road. Two storeys, two windows to long elevations, each with twelve-pane sashes with margin panes in plain reveals, on north side also small square porch with panelled door. Eaves has moulded cornice with modillions, gables to very low pitched roof have broad flat copings on modelled kneelers. Ashlar ridge stack centrally. Road front has two-light casement above small square eight-pane sash, both with margin panes and in moulded architraves. Above lower window, doorway at time of former listing, flat slab on brackets, probably hood to this, but possibly part of former balcony to upper level. To each side of lower window is a deep plain arched niche. Plain mid band, and eaves modillion cornice returns as base to pediment with identical moulding.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This lodge is probably part of the improvements carried out for Bishop Baines 1828-1836; it is not shown on the 1828 Estate Map. It takes its name from the rock walls adjacent to gate opposite.
SOURCE: Gillian Clarke, `Prior Park. A Compleat Landscape¿ (Bath 1987), 60.