1-13, Richmond Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

RICHMOND PLACE,
Beacon Hill Common Nos 1-56
(consec) & "White Shutters")

Terrace houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, Nos 1 and 2 are painted on ground floor, Nos 4, 6 and Nos 9-13 are rendered and painted, Welsh slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Small double depth plan cottages with entrances on generally on right (that of No. 1 to left). Generally of two storeys, but Nos. 8-10 are two storeys and attic, Nos. 3 and 7 are three storeys. Two windows per front; Nos 8 and 9 have paired window. No.1 has added solid porch and six/six sashes.
No.2 has modern glazed door, eight/eight sash to ground floor, six/six above. Sill band at first floor level continuous to both houses. Cornice, lower to No.2, parapet, roof hipped to No.1, shared ashlar stack.
No.3 has been heightened and altered in late C19. Added two storey canted bay and full attic storey. Bay windows have plain sashes, two/two above. Cornice, parapet, double roof with stacks at both ends of both ridges.
Nos 4, 5 and 6 are similar to No.2 but stepped up, except that sill band of Nos 4 and 5 continuous.
No.7, Richmond Arms Public House, has been heightened. Canted bay to ground floor; windows to upper floors with horizontal glazing bars. Painted panel between first floor windows with arms of the Dukes of Richmond; painted frieze at second floor level with name of pub. Cornice, parapet, stacks at either end of roof ridge.
No.8 has paired plain sashes with stone mullion between, with stop-chamfered reveals. Very steeply pitched mansard roof with large flat topped plain sash dormer.
Nos 9 and 10 have same cornice and parapet line, mansard roof, but different paired dormers, plain to No.9 and six/six to No.10. No.9 has paired six/six sashes with stone mullion. No.10 has separate six/six sashes. Stack to left of ridge.
No.11 has six/six sashes and lower cornice and parapet line.
No.12 has four/four sashes and cornice and parapet continuous with No.13 which has six/six sashes and panelled door with flat hood on brackets.
Rear elevations not seen.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Front walls with pyramid-capped gate piers.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, apart from the pub at No 7 which has been considerably altered, retaining only some double doors and a cupboard.