Northfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

RICHMOND ROAD
11/08/72 Northfield House

Detached house at right angle to road. c1820, with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof hipped with stacks to sides of central block.
PLAN: Double depth plan (possibly remodelling and enlargement of central block) with projecting right wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, seven-window south-facing garden front. Coped parapet, cornice and frieze. Left hand corner part of canted bay to left return. Right wing, probably late C19, has tripartite French windows with overlights to first floor opening onto balustraded balcony over single storey canted bay with similar windows. Plate glass windows to rest. Three first floor windows to left of bay open onto similar balustraded stone balcony supported by four pairs of fluted Doric columns, under balcony two French windows with overlights. Entablature continues round returns. Right hand side of two-bay left return full height canted bay with plate glass sash windows and Doric porch to French windows. Right return on Richmond Hill has two two/two-pane tripartite windows to first floor that rise to centre with margin panes over two C20 doors, to right metal grille over plate glass sash window. To left two/two-pane sash above street wall, roofed to meet house forming shallow range with C20 leaded window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An unusually large late Georgian villa, displaying in its external treatment the contemporary preoccupation for designing houses around the prospects that were to be enjoyed from their location.