29, Belvedere

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 29 (Formerly Listed as:
LANSDOWN ROAD (East side)
(consec) Belvedere)

House, now shop, offices and flats. c1760-1770, altered 1876, by Wilson, Willcox and Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear; double pile parapeted roof, Welsh Slate to front, covering not visible to rear, with coped party walls to left and right, to right with two ashlar stacks with early clay pots, to front rebuilt.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement; two window front. First floor has two two/two horned sashes in splayed reveals; second floor has two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills; third floor has two similar windows. Ground floor has mid-C19 ashlar shop front built out over basement area with arcade with three round headed opening to front, to centre and right with plate glass shop windows, to left two Pennant steps to four panel door to upper floors and half-glazed shop door to right. Moulded panels below windows; four pilasters have floral carving to capitals, openings have moulded archivolts with carved keystones, spandrels to centre left and centre right have circular panels with heads in relief with incised lettering, to left GALEN, to right HIPPOCRATES. Frieze has incised lettering HARDINGS BEL E-----PHARMACY; moulded dentil cornice and blocking course over. Horizontal elements continued to blind left and right sides. Two openings to basement below windows. Bracketed former eaves cornice over second floor and moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No.28 Belvedere (qv). Rear elevation has plate glass horned sashes; single storey ashlar extension with lead and corrugated asbestos roof.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Staircase to front.
HISTORY: An unusually elaborate example of a High Victorian chemist¿s, replete with classical imagery. This is recorded as being the shop of H.J. Thomas, Chemist, in c1901.