Valley View House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
LANSDOWN ROAD (East side)
Belvedere)

Pair of houses. c1754, remodelled late C19.
MATERIALS: Machine cut random limestone ashlar, slate roof hipped to the right, moulded stacks to right of centre and rear right.
PLAN: Double depth plan with a C20 rear wing to the left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and basement; three window front. A tall parapet has inverted semicircular dips flanking three large half-dormers with moulded architraves, pulvinated friezes and cornices, that to the right has a small segmental pediment to the centre. A cornice and parapet at attic sill level step forward over a two storey canted bay to the right; a dentil cornice above the first floor has semicircular coved shell panels in the parapet above the windows; rusticated quoins; horned plate glass windows with moulded sills, those to the left of the first floor in moulded architraves with keystones and blocks to the jambs, those to the canted bay with carved panels above a ground floor cornice. To the ground floor left is a three light rectangular bay with carved plaque of festoons and the letters AD to the centre of a balustraded parapet. The central bolection moulded four panel door has an overlight, a similar architrave to the first floor windows, a tall pulvinated frieze with a stepped keystone and a cornice with a small segmental pediment. The right return has two light half dormer to the centre similar to that at the front right; a similar window to the centre of the first floor flanked by oval windows; two similar windows to the ground floor and a pediment over a C20 door to the centre. To the right a rubblestone wall without windows has worn rusticated quoin and the rendered rear has parts of moulded architraves to the first floor windows (possibly part of a c1754 building), a single storey canted bay to the left and a C20 wing to the right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Probably part of a larger house, consisting of Nos. 34-36 Belvedere and subsequently sub-divided.