Hartley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 37 Belvedere)

House. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched hipped slate roof with C20 dormers and moulded stacks.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys; two window front. A coped parapet and cornice encircle the building; splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows; a six panel door, glazed to the top, is set in a pedimented Tuscan doorcase to the right with a C19 bracket above. The left return overlooking the park, formerly three window front, has a C19 flat roofed canted oriel to the right of the first and second floors that covers two former windows. Three windows to the ground floor and a C20 door to the left of centre.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but recorded as having a good open string staircase with a swept mahogany handrail wreathed to the base; the hall has a modillion with rosettes and dentil string and a ceiling rose with a rope ring mould; other rooms have modillion cornices with rosettes. A late C19 lower block attached to the west, (No. 37 Belvedere) on Lansdown Road, is of machine cut ashlar.