Wall of Crowe Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CHURCH STREEET
Widcombe

Wall of Crowe Hall

GV II

Includes: Wall of Widcombe Hall CHURCH LANE Widcombe. Wall. Probably early/mid C19. Coursed squared limestone. Approx 2m in height and 80m in length, curved round and fronting both Church Street and Church Lane. Coping not visible due to overhanging shrubbery. Included for its important group value at centre of old Widcombe village.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 123; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 125; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994