No. 16 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BENNETT STREET (North side)
Nos. 16-21 (consec),
No. 22, Nos. 23 and 24)

House, now flats. c1771-1773 converted C20. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, not visible to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh Slate to front, artificial slate to rear, with coped party wall to right with two ashlar stacks, to front with some early clay pots, to rear without pots. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; three window front. First floor has three plate glass sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices with lowered moulded stone sills with continuous wrought iron balcony with slatted iron deck. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed jambs with stone sills. Ground floor has to right two plate glass sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to left eight panel door with fielded panels and single glazed panel with one Pennant step in cyma moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy moulded console brackets supporting projecting moulded cornice forming hood over; two steps to Pennant paved crossover with cast iron footscraper. Basement has six/six sash in splayed reveal with stone sill, similar former sash to right now blocked by extension in area with C20 window and concrete roof; plank door with small overlight in ashlar infilling under crossover, no area steps. Two single dormers with two/two horned sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No.18 Russell Street and No.17 Bennett Street (qv). Lead hopperhead and downpipe to right shared with No.17 Bennett Street. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on concrete coated bases.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948-), 159.