40 and 41, Rivers Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

RIVERS STREET (South side)
Nos.38-47 (Consecutive))

Two terrace houses. c1770.
Part of John Wood the Younger's Rivers Street development.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with paired dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, No.40 two windows wide, No.41 of three bays. Continuous coped parapet and modillion Cornice to both. Moulded architraves to second floors, moulded architraves with cornices and lowered sills to first floors, pedimented doorways with engaged Tuscan columns and six-panel doors glazed to top, to left of each house and irregular lead downpipe to party wall. No.40 has two-window range with three/six-pane sash windows to attic, six/six-pane sashes to second floor, splayed reveals and plate glass sashes to first floor, margin panes and horizontal glazing bars to one two/two-pane sash to the ground floor. No.41 has six/six-pane sash windows to attic, second and ground floors, six/nine-pane sashes to first floor.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Rivers Street was developed by John Wood the Younger on three parcels of land: Nos. 1-11 constructed in conjunction with Catharine Place on ground conveyed on perpetual leasehold from Sir Benet Garrard to Wood and Brock as his trustee 19/20 December 1766. Nos. 16-28 and 36-47 Rivers Street with areas behind Nos. 46 and 47 on ground conveyed from Rivers Estate (owned by Sir Peter Rivers Gay) to Wood 5 March 1768 for 99 years. Nos. 28-35 Rivers Street were constructed in conjunction with Russell Street on ground bought by John Wood and Andrew Sproule as his trustee from Thomas and Daniel Omer 30 December 1768 on perpetual freehold rents. The strip of ground on which Nos 12-15 and 48-50 Rivers Street were constructed was probably never acquired by Wood. The sites of Nos. 12-15 were conveyed from the Rivers Estate to Thomas and James Beale on 30 December 1774 and 16 October 1776 on perpetual freehold rents.
A number of different Bath builders were responsible for implementing Wood's overall design, re Ison.
SOURCES: Building leases and rate books; Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ (2nd ed. 1980), 233.