No. 18 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BENNETT STREET (North side)
Nos. 16-21 (consec, No. 22,
Nos. 23 and 24)

House, now flats. c1775 (lease dated 1774) converted C20. Probably by Thomas Warr Atwood.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, not visible to rear; double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh Slate to front, concrete tile to rear; with coped party wall with two ashlar stacks, with some early clay pots, to left back-to-back with stacks of No.17 Bennett Street (qv). Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; three window front. First floor has three nine/nine horned sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices with lowered moulded stone sills on console brackets with wrought iron balconettes, to right six panel door with four fielded and single glazed panel in cyma moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy moulded console brackets supporting moulded cornice forming hood over, pennant paved crossover flush with pavement with C19 cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, C20 door under crossover, limestone area steps with pennant inserts to treads and wrought iron handrail. One double and one single dormer with six/six horned sashes. Band course over ground floor; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation partially visible has full height canted bay with six/six sashes to second floor, plate glass sashes to double and single dormers.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: These houses were developed by The Corporation of Bath and Richard Atwood, designed by Thomas Warr Atwood and built by Robert Wheeler.