No. 19 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BENNETT STREET (North side)
Nos. 16-21 (consec), No. 22,
Nos. 23 and 24)

GV II

House, now flats. c1775 (lease dated 1774). Probably by Thomas Warr Atwood; developed by The Corporation of Bath and Richard Atwood, built by John Fielder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, not visible to rear; double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh Slate to front, artificial slate to rear, with coped party wall with two ashlar stacks to left, to rear without pots.
PLAN: Deep plan, probably with cross staircase.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; three window front. First floor has three nine/nine horned sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices with lowered moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three six/six horned sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six panel door with four fielded and single glazed panel with cast iron wreath knocker in cyma moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy moulded console brackets supporting moulded cornice forming hood over; pennant paved crossover flush with pavement with cast iron footscraper. Basement has six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill with wrought iron guard bars with shaped heads to left, to centre door with six flush panels with six pane overlight in plain reveal with pennant step, to right ashlar infilling under crossover with window with guard partially visible; limestone area steps with pennant inserts to treads and wrought iron handrail. Two single dormers with six/six horned sashes. Band course over ground floor; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Moulded lead hopperhead at eaves to left. Rear elevation partially visible has plate glass horned sashes to second floor and dormers.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped head on limestone bases; wrought iron overthrow with lampholder has urn finials and scrollwork decoration. Bronze plaque records HERE LIVED/ADMIRAL PHILLIP/1806-1814.