Rock Hall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

ROCK HALL LANE, Combe Down
Rock Hall House
II

Much-enlarged villa, subsequently a school, now converted to residential use. Early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rock-faced masonry, double Roman tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Earliest part comprises a three storey villa with full-height canted bays, with three six/six-pane sashes with dropped drip courses above lintels at each floor, flanking a narrow one-window centre section in form of small square tower, slightly brought forward from main front. Central portico with Doric columns to fluted neckings and fluted frieze also has sash replacing former door. Tower rises to square blind stage with sunk circular panels to each face, cornice and blocking, and main frontage has cavetto cornice under lead-clad blocking. Gable to road plain. Later addition of c1900 to left comprises a large L-shaped block, of two storeys with attic and basement, faced in rock-faced rustication, with tall windows spaced closely together in rows: these comprise six/nine pane windows, with six-pane lights above. Hipped roof with pyramid-capped louvres with weathervanes to each range; tall chimney stacks to gable end, side of shorter range, and main ridge.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The large addition was formerly occupied by the Magdalen College School. The design of the earlier villa is remarkable for its vigorous Baroque modelling, and the concentration of so much glazing within such minimal walling.