Ormonde House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Primrose Hill, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

SION HILL
Ormonde House
II

Detached house facing south, backing onto Sion Hill, now apartments. c1790, altered mid C19 and extended to form apartments late C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar painted to attic storey, rubblestone right return, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to returns.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with C19 attic storey, symmetrical seven-window range (three windows to each canted bay); recent extension to left of lesser interest. Coped parapet and cornice to attic storey has five six/six-pane sash windows, paired to outer ranges, first floor cornice and cornice band forms sill string course to attic and follows round parapets of C19 two storey canted bays with first floor three-pane French windows with two-pane overlights to each facet (and one to centre), that open onto balcony with cast iron balustrade supported by cast iron columns on ashlar plinth. Balcony continues over enclosed porch with clasping Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature over semicircular arch, plain fanlight and double bolection moulded three-panel doors with narrow side lights. Ground floor windows to bays similar to those on first floor but with plain overlights. Right return has six/six-pane sash windows to centre and C20 windows to left. C20 windows and doors to rear. C20 three storey wing to left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.