St Catherine's Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BILBERRY LANE
St Catherine's Hospital)

Almshouse. Founded c1552, rebuilt c1829 (inscription on building). By G.P. Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Half quadrangular plan with entrance in centre of west side, plus half length north and south wings.
EXTERIOR: Tudorbethan. Two storeys. Main street elevation nine windows, arranged seven:one, two light stone mullioned casements, with transoms to ground floor, and dripmoulds. End bays project slightly and have gables, ground floor windows in these are three light, but have timber rather than stone transom. Central four centred arch doorway to inner courtyard, double four panel doors, dripmould over. On first floor above doorway inscription panel in recess with dripmould over. `St. Catherine's Hospital. Founded by Edward VI for the relief of poor aged persons. AD.MDLII. Rebuilt and enlarged by the Corporation of this City AD.MDCCCXXIX Wm. Tudor, Mayor'. Cornice, parapet, roof largely hidden from street, can only be seen on gables. Tall ashlar stacks, each with four shafts, and pots. Four window return to Beau Street. Windows are two light with transom to ground floor, but last window to right is four light.
INTERIOR: Courtyard not inspected (see photograph from Bath Chronicle).
HISTORY: This hospital was not rebuilt on its original site which was further south on the other side of Bilbury (then Bimbury) Lane. The foundation appears to date back to 1444 by William Phyllyps, mayor in 1432, but was regranted by Edward VI in 1552.
SOURCES: J. Lees-Milne and D. Ford, Images of Bath (1982); B. Cunliffe, The City of Bath (1986), 100; H. Colvin, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840 (1978), 536; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: (1994), 155.