Shakespeare Monument in the Great Dell of the Botanical Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Great Dell of the Botanical Gardens

(Formerly Listed as:
VICTORIA PARK
Shakespeare Monument)

GV II

Monument in the form of a Roman altar. 1864. By C.E. Davis. Bath limestone. Square plinth on stepped circular base. Segmental top has scrolled sides with paterae at ends. Cyma moulded acanthus cornice over egg-and-dart frieze. Elaborate stone laurel leaf festoons to each facet are suspended from square stone buckles at each corner below frieze. Upper part of base has similar reversed cornice to that at top and roll moulded base. Inscription on front reads 'The City of Bath celebrated the three hundredth anniversary of the birth of SHAKESPEARE April XXIII MDCCCLXIV Jeromah Bell Esq. Mayor'. On the west side is the quotation 'Tongues speak. This was a man. Take him for all in all We shall not look on his like again'.
HISTORY: This monument, remarkably classical given its subject, was erected to commemorate tercentenary of Shakespeare's birth, and was one of Charles Davis's first commissions as newly appointed City Surveyor (1863). Victoria Park was laid out in 1830 on the former Barton Fields, an area of common land and was opened by the Duchess of Kent with her daughter, Princess Victoria, on October 23rd 1830. It was the country's first municipal park.
SOURCES: Bath History: Whalley R: The Royal Victoria Park: Bath: 1994-: 147-169.