Temple of Minerva in the Botanical Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

ROYAL VICTORIA PARK

(Formerly listed as:
Temple of Minerva, VICTORIA PARK)

A former exhibition pavilion erected in 1924 and designed by Alfred J Taylor, a local architect.

MATERIALS: The rectangular pavilion of circa 6 x 5 metres, is built of limestone ashlar (the roof could not be seen), in a Classical/Tudor stylistic fusion.

EXTERIOR: The single storey building has arcades to the sides and a moulded coped parapet with pierced letters AQUA SULIS to the south front and CITY OF BATH to the east side. The south front has a returned modillion cornice below a parapet, a returned impost cornice to moulded archivolts to a triple arcade, with the central arch supported by Tuscan columns, paired from front to rear. The side arches have similarly paired antae. It has tripartite sash windows to the returns, glazed two/two, six/six, two/two, with thick moulded glazing bars.

INTERIOR: A plaque on the rear wall of the interior states the building's origin: `This building was originally erected by the Corporation of Bath at Wembley in 1924 for the British Empire Exhibition and was re-erected on this site in 1926 when the Botanic Garden was extended. J Basil Ogden, Town Clerk, Cedric Chivers, Mayor'.

SETTING: The pavilion stands at the top of a gentle slope, along a circular path leading around the Botanic Garden and overlooks a lavishly planted small waterfall that runs to a kidney shaped pond.

HISTORY: The pavilion, designed by Alfred J, Taylor, a local architect, was built for the British Empire Exhibition of 1924-5 at Wembley, where it served as an advertisement for the City of Bath, and in particular the Spa and the quality of its waters. Following its return to Bath the pavilion was reconstructed in 1926, when the eastern end of the Botanic Garden first laid out in 1887 within Royal Victoria Park, was extended and landscaped to accommodate it. Royal Victoria Park was opened in 1830 by the Duchess of Kent and her daughter Princess Victoria, and was one of the first municipal parks in the country.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Temple of Minerva, situated in the Botanical Garden in Royal Victoria Park in Bath (included on the Register of Parks and Gardens at Grade II*), was designed by Alfred J, Taylor, a local architect, and built for the British Empire Exhibition of 1924-5 at Wembley, where it served as an advertisement for the City of Bath, its spa and the quality of its waters. In 1926 it was reconstructed in the Botanical Garden which was extended and landscaped to accommodate it. Despite the fact that the Temple of Minerva is a relatively young and rather modest building, its proportions are fine and its quirky use of architectural styles and detailing adds to its interest. The Temple of Minerva has remained the focal point for the Botanical Garden and its associated early C20 landscape design.

SOURCES: Feasibility Report for the Aqua Sulis Pavilion (Avon County Council), 1988
S Harding and D Lambert, Parks and Gardens of Avon (1994), p 100-101