12, Larkhall Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 12, Larkhall Place

Location: Larkhall, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bathampton

LARKHALL PLACE

GV II

House attached to No.13 Larkhall Place (not included) to right. Early C19. Intended to be terminal of terrace, wall to left of porch is toothed.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar painted to front, single pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to left gable ends. Coped parapets and cornices to front and rear.
PLAN: Double depth plan with large lower three storey porch to right added few years later, early C19.
EXTERIOR: Three-storeys, two-window front to street, one window to garden front. Street front has six/six-pane sash window to second floor right and margin paned French windows to first floor. Porch lower than cornice with coped parapet, eight/eight-pane sash window to second floor, six/six-pane sash in semicircular arched recess to first floor and flush six-panel door and overlight in trellised porch with swept hipped roof. Front wall of porch extends, coped, on ground floor across the right hand range with narrow semicircular recess above six/six-pane sash window. Garden front has tripartite window to second floor, originally six/six-pane central sash has plate glass lower sash and sun-hood above. First floor spanned by fine trellised balcony on brackets with swept hipped canopy and French windows to centre. Eight/eight-pane sash window to ground floor has six-panel door and overlight to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.