Nos. 1, 2 and 3

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 1-3 (consec).
Nos 4-6 (consec).
Nos 7-12 (consec))

GV I

Three symmetrical terrace houses. 1788-1794. By Thomas Baldwin and John Eveleigh. Terminals are No.7 Argyle Street (qv) to left and No.1 Henrietta Street (qv) to right.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Continuous entablature with modillion cornice, moulded sill string courses to upper floors, ground floor cornice, rusticated ground floor with radial voussoirs to flat arched recesses, plinth, horned six/six-pane sash windows. Grand order of Corinthian pilasters rises from ground floor cornice. No.1 to left has four-window range with pilasters to left, inside right and right. First floor window to inside left is taller semicircular arched with radial glazing bars under cornice and festoon frieze on consoles. Eight-panel door to left of centre has ornate overlight. No.2 has three-window range between pilasters to flanking houses. Central first floor window has pediment, similar frieze to Nos 1 and 3 on paired consoles. Eight-panel door to left has plain overlight. No.3 has symmetrical five-window range with outer windows flanked by pilasters, to centre of first floor similar window to that of No.1. five-panel door to centre has ornate overlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 10 with original stone stairs with mahogany rail, niche and rooflight at the top and swags to wall. Original elaborate fireplace with gesso detailing.
HISTORY: Foundation stone for these houses in Henrietta Street laid by Henrietta Laura Pulteney, daughter of the landowner, Sir William Johnstone Pulteney, 31st March 1788. Laura Place forms a key part of the outstanding Great Pulteney Street development. Its lozenge-shaped plan is an unusual one for the day and served to create an uncommonly generous urban space, forming the ideal prelude to Great Pulteney Street. The gradual modulations of the elevations show the influence of Robert Adam on town architecture.