Bloomfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

No.146 Bloomfield House

House now hotel. Reputed to have been completed in 1800, architect probably Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: A long shallow range, with entrance off-centre right on the south side, to an oval entrance hall, and a shallow corresponding bow to the rear, staircase hall.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, four bays, various sashes. The entrance front has four pane sash with iron balconette, plain, twelve pane sashes in projecting bow, and twelve pane sashes, above plain, twelve pane sash, deep fifteen pane sash to balcony over porch, and twelve pane sashes. Ground floor has plain and twelve pane sashes, then projecting bowed porch with pair of two panel doors and plain fanlight, in panelled pilasters, with impost band, and flanking rosettes with hanging corn husks, a characteristic Baldwin touch. Doors to stone landing and flight of six+one stone steps with open stone balustrade and square piers. To right further twelve pane sash. Basement has two twelve pane sashes and glazed door, beyond porch, set back, door to basement. First floor has sill band, and whole is crowned by lintel, frieze, cornice, attic and parapet with five large stone urns. Short front to road has two blind lights at each floor; to first floor glazing bars are painted in, and at ground floor glazing bars, with trompe l'oeil drapes. The attic and basement are plain, with two terminal urns. Opposite end has two four pane sashes with balconettes at attic level, above a deep canted bay with large plain sashes at three levels, with balcony at first floor. Two terminal urns. Rear has three pairs of inset flat pilasters with palmette capitals at frieze level, and broad staircase bow towards left. Most windows are twelve pane sashes, but bow has four pane above tripartite sashes, with French casements to divided iron staircase at ground floor level, and basement has four two light casements. Pilasters spring from platband above basement level, and embrace two floors. Entablature similar to front with five terminal urns.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but is known to be of interest.