Westfield Cottage, with Boundary Walls and Gateway

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.150 (Westfield Cottage)
including garden wall to south)

Detached house with boundary walls. Early C19, extended later C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some dressed stonework, slate roofs.
PLAN: Original property toll house, with added compact symmetrical hipped block, and lower service wings to left. Set across acute angle formed by intersection of Bloomfield Road and Englishcombe Lane.
EXTERIOR: Main front, into garden, in two storeys, with one+two windows, all twelve pane sashes, including one to projecting balustraded bay to right. Main two window hipped range has large central ashlar stack. Wings to left have central valley to two smaller hipped outer ends, but with common eaves, and further stack. Plain end to Bloomfield Road has later range with hipped roof, slightly brought forward and pointed window at first floor, and to left plank door in pointed arch with raised plat surround. Rear wall has two pointed casements at each level, then returns, in coursed rubble, flush with earlier wings.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: On Bloomfield Road front, flush with gable end of rear wing, squared stone wall approx 3m high to saddle back coping, containing door; wall runs approx 5m to left with horizontal top, then steps down, and continues full width of site, following slope of hill. To right coped ashlar wall is brought forward as `prow' at corner, returns approx 3.5m high as lower part of wings, across width of site, with bold weathered coping.