Nos. 7, 8 and 9

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 1-3 (consec).
Nos 4-6 (consec).
Nos 7-12 (consec))

GV I

Three symmetrical terrace houses, pedimented terminals are No.77 Great Pulteney Street (qv) to left and No.1 Johnstone Street (qv) to right. 1788-1794. By Thomas Baldwin, John Eveleigh and others, incorporating some designs by Robert Adam.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Continuous entablature with modillion cornice, moulded sill string course to the upper floor windows, cornice over a rusticated ground floor with radial voussoirs to flat arched recesses, and plinth. Horned six/six-paned sash windows. Outer ranges and those flanking centre are flanked by grand order of Corinthian pilasters rising from ground floor cornice. Window to centre of first floor has pediment with festoon frieze supported by paired pilasters and consoles. First floor windows on each side, to centres of spaces without pilasters, are semicircular arched with cornices and similar friezes on consoles. Windows to left (right return of No.77 Great Pulteney Street are blind). No.7 to left has three-window range, with central eight-panel door and ornamented overlight below corniced window. No.8 has five-window range with seven-panel door and plain overlight to left of centre. No.9 has five-window range with central seven-panel door and ornamented overlight below corniced window.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Laura Place forms a key part of the outstanding Great Pulteney Street development. Its lozenge-shaped plan is an unusual one for the day and served to create an uncommonly generous urban space, forming the ideal prelude to Great Pulteney Street. The gradual modulations of the elevations show the influence of Robert Adam on town architecture.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 164).