No. 4 Oxford House and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.4 Oxford House and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as:
RUSSELL STREET
Nos.1-18 (Consec))

GV II

House, now University Students' accommodation. c1771-1773. Early C19 extension. Architect: John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to ground floor, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, artificial slate to front and rear, with two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots on coped party wall to left, smaller ashlar stack with early clay pots rising from rear wall. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window front. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes in splayed ovolo moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has, to left, two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills; to right, an eight-panel door with fielded and single glazed panel with cast iron lion's mask knocker, within cyma moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy in console brackets supporting projecting moulded cornice forming hood over; one step to Pennant paved crossover with cast iron footscraper. Basement has, to left, two six/six-sashes in chamfered reveals with stone sills, six-panel door with six-pane overlight in ashlar infilling under crossover, limestone area steps with Pennant inserts to treads with wrought iron handrail. Two single dormers with plate glass sashes in cyma moulded architraves. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Lead hopperhead at eaves to left shared with No.3 Russell Street (qv). Rear elevation partially visible has full height extension with six/six-sashes to ground floor and second floor, eight/eight-sash to first floor of main range, otherwise horned sashes and casements. Lead hopperhead at eaves to left of extension.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on painted limestone bases.
HISTORY: Russell Street was developed by John Wood in conjunction with Assembly Rooms and east end of Rivers Street on part of Holdstock's Garden or Russell's Close bought by Wood and Andrew Sproule, his trustee, from Thomas and Daniel Omer 30th December 1768.
SOURCES: Bath City Record Office, Deed Packet: 2382A 15 RUSSELL ST; T. Thorp T, `Plan of the Parish of Walcot ... Surveyed for - Gay Esq 1740¿; Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ ((2nd ed. 1980), 156.