The Dolphin Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

The Dolphin
Public House

Public house. Early C18 with C19 and C20 additions and modification.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble with ashlar dressings, some large ashlar block, earlier range rendered, pantile roofs.
PLAN: Substantial structure in parallel ranges, that towards canal of earlier date, roadside also has lower stable attached to left.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys, mainly plain sash windows. Entrance front has two large tripartite sashes in flush stone painted surrounds and broad plain mullions. Ground floor C20 four and five-light stone mullioned casements in recessed ovolo mould surrounds, with square light to right in former door opening. Central C20 doors in slight flat roofed C20 porch. Front has coped gables, each with stack, left hand bay projects forward slightly under swept down, and to left low stable block with small casement at eaves and broad garage door below, and rebuilt end gable. Return to right, by lane approaching canal bridge (qv), has two gables, first in large plain ashlar blocks, has large plain sash above twelve-pane early C19 sash, other gable has two plain sashes above similar twelve-pane. Rear block loftier than front, and is original pub, appears to have been extend by one bay to left, has three small plain sashes above two with blank centre bay. Ground floor mainly covered by later lean to units, glazed door to right. Front has continuous string course to first and second floor levels, with same below blocking course with parapet. Coped gables, and raised coped party wall, with two stacks.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Pub evidently constructed originally when canal was brought through in early C18 (opened 1727), and entered from this side, but now reorientated to road on other side. The building is illustrated in an engraving by W. Giller `near BATH' published 21 Aug 1821 by P. Salmoni, Bath: Bath Ref Library, Hunt Collection V. IV p.44; it is also included in the undated mid C18 view `A View of Twiverton Locks, on the River Avon, near Bath'(Bath Ref Library).