Beaufort House and Attached Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

walls

House. c1800 with mid C19 additions and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double-pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with single storey right wing and single storey C20 left wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical seven-window front. Good balustraded parapet, cornice, frieze and ground floor platband which follow contours of large full height segmental bays flanking window over later C19 single storey projecting porch with cornice, blocking course, recessed chamfered corners, semi-elliptical fanlight with curved glazing bars forming inverted fan, half-glazed double doors and semicircular arched windows to returns. Mid C19 plate glass sash windows with sunblind hoods and two/two-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Grounds are enclosed by ashlar wall approx 2m high with parts of spearhead railings to top. Tall piers with recessed semicircular panels to each facet of shafts, cornices and small Saonian caps, to west end, pairs flanking set back C20 gates and curved walls that extend to street. Wall extends approx 10m to west, 10m to east of gates where it ramps up to approx 3m high for further 20m to semicircular arch with raised keystone and imposts and wrought iron infill over restored C19 two vertical panelled door close to right wing where wall is attached.