6, St James's Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

ST JAMES'S PLACE
No.6

House. Completed 1791. Built by John George and Henry Street.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, scored render with ashlar quoins to left side, concrete tile mansard roof; gable and stack on coped wall to left rebuilt in brick.
PLAN: Double fronted single depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, three window front. First floor has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, second floor has three similar windows, ground floor has two similar windows with cast iron window box fronts flanking door with six flush panels with C19 cast iron knocker, with three-pane overlight and C20 timber hood in beaded reveal. Two single dormers with plate glass horned sashes. Band course over ground floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Part of Sun Fire Insurance plate attached over window to ground floor left. Right side has unfinished edge where No.5 St James's Place, now demolished, formerly adjoined, left side has six-pane fixed light window with single opening pane to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the St James's Square development, built on land leased by Messrs. Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom from Sir Peter Rivers Gay on 25 March 1790. St James's Place, to the south-east of the square, originally comprised six houses of which only No.6 and part of Nos.1 and 2 survive, all built by John George and Henry Street; the under-leases of Nos.4, 5 and 6 were granted to John George and Henry Street 31 August 1791 for 96 years from 24 June 1790.
SOURCES: Bath City Archives, MAP PP 2-3; Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856: DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS.