St James's Wine Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S STREET Nos 1-9 (consec)
& No.10 (St James's Wine Vaults Public House))

Public house. c1790-1793 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear, Welsh slate roof behind (reconstructed) parapeted, double pile to right, with ashlar stacks to left and right ends, to left with early clay pots and shared with No.11 St James's Street (qv), ashlar stack on splayed corner to left of second range of building to rear right.
PLAN: Single depth building to left with blind elevation to rear probably to accommodate intended further building fronting Julian Road, double depth to right.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two-bay four-window range. First floor has to left three grouped plate glass horned sashes, narrower to left and right, in splayed reveals, to right one similar sash. Second floor has to left group of three sashes, four/four, six/six, four/four with splayed jambs, to stone mullions with diagonal cut stops, with continuous stone sill, to right one plate glass sash in splayed reveal with stone sill. Ground floor has to left C19 shopfront with two plate glass windows with moulded timber sills flanking half-glazed door with moulded panel and stone step, with overlight now blocked. Four panelled pilaster strips flanking door and windows support entablature with bracketed cornice, to ground floor centre six-panel door with beaded and fielded panels and C19 cast iron door furniture with pennant step and decorative fanlight in round headed plain reveal, to ground floor right plate glass horned sash in splayed reveal with stone sill. Plinth and band course over ground floor continuous with No.9 St James's Street (qv), sill band to first floor and moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with Nos 9 & 11 St James's Street (qv), C20 hanging sign bracket to first floor left, lead hopperhead to centre right. Rear elevation has C20 door to basement to single depth range, plate glass horned sashes and lead hopperhead and length of pipe to double depth range.
INTERIOR: Opened out and much altered.
HISTORY: Part of St James's Square development on land leased by Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom[e] from Sir Peter Rivers Gay 25 March 1790. St James's Street forms one of four diagonal approaches to St James's Square, which together exemplify application of Picturesque principles to town planning.
SOURCES: Bath City Archives, 'Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856': DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS.