Warehouse and Office Premises Occupied by Harper Furnishings and Calor Gas

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

occupied by
Harper
Furnishings and
Calor Gas

GV II

Workhouse, later Walcot Poor House, now commercial premises. C18, rebuilt 1828 (dated) and became Sutcliffe Industrial Schools in 1848.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade and coursed rubblestone, slate roof with moulded stacks to coped gable ends and right of centre ridge to front block, pantile mansard roofs to rear ranges.
PLAN: Four-unit plan with rear right wing to 1848 block, two long rear C18 wings and restored block accessed from Weymouth Street (now separate property). Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, four-window front. Label moulds to three-light three-pane windows with pointed arches to lights. Crenellated parapet and weathered cornice, enclosed crenellated porch to left of centre with label mould and sunk spandrels over pointed arched recess with C20 double doors, large painted quatrefoil with moulded edges and date 1848 over porch between upper floors. Plaque below quatrefoil states "Rebuilt 1828. Mr James Dunn William Russell overseers. John Curry assistant". Rear three storey right wing has a pitched slate roof and flat stone mullions to a three-light window to each upper floor. Lower late C18 workhouse has concrete tiles and two C20 dormers to mansard roof, flat stone mullions to three three-light first floor windows, C20 windows and doors below. Block with entrance from Weymouth Street has row of thirteen restored stone mullioned windows at eaves level and C20 ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An interesting instance of the Tudor Gothic manner, a favourite for late Georgian and early Victorian institutional building, being applied to a workhouse. This is but one of the philanthropic institutions in this area of Bath's northern approaches.